Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Nigeria election: Buhari in front and wins Nigeria Election!!

Jega INEC Jonathan and Buhari

According to the information from New Generation Africa staff in Nigeria,  “with the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) announcing collated  results for the presidential election from the 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory, and having analysed the state and local government areas’ results in the possession of News media from around the country, 

Our pundits calls this presidential elections in favour of the presidential candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Major-General Muhammadu Buhari.”

From our Projection Buhari is winning the popular votes and APC is in-line to meet a 25% target total vote poll across the major divides in the Country.

It is also clear that both Buhari and President Goodluck Jonathan  have satisfied the constitutionally required 1/3 in 24 states, but General Buhari’s  current  lead in valid vote cast is unassailable. Buhari is making his fourth run at the presidency. His prospects this time have been buoyed by frustration over endemic corruption, criticism over Jonathan’s handling of Boko Haram’s six-year Islamist uprising and a better organised opposition.
Buhari built his early lead in northern states dominated by the mainly Muslim, Hausa-Fulani ethnic group of which he is a member. 

The announcement led to a confrontation between an agent of the People’s Democractic Party (PDP)  and the Commissioner of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) Attahiru Jega  at the beginning ot the collation of results on Monday.
The Minister Godsday Orubebe accused Jega of being partial which he denied.

The collation is still underway at the INEC offices and below is the results so far from yesterday.


  • 2:01 PM – Presentation of party candidates
  • 2:03 PM – INEC Chairman takes the stage to introduce himself and the guidelines
  • 2:15 PM – Jega is giving highlights about how the coalition officers guideline has helped with calculating the results.
  • 2:16 PM – Jega shows the press the blank sheets
  • 2:16 PM – Jega says there are 19 procedures that the Collation officers followed
  • 2:26 PM – Jega says that the acronym of the parties will be read out shortly and the names will be read alphabetically
  • 2:32 PM – INEC Official announces the procedure that will be followed by Collation officers to announces results from their zones.
  • 2:34 PM – Sign language specialist takes the stage to give sign-language reports for people who may not be able to listen to the reports but can watch and understand languages.
  • 2:39 PM – INEC Officials are putting together some details while people wait for someone to take the stage.
  • 2:42 PM – INEC Official says that if there are any complains, there would be a complain form called the EC40G
  • 2:43 PM – Jega says results will be announced on first-come, first-served. The first that will be announced is Ekiti State
  • 2:44 PM – Collation officer from Ekiti State takes the stage to announce the results for that state
  • 2:56 PM – Collation officer announces Ekiti State – Total Registered Voters – 723,255, Accredited Voters – 323,739, Rejected votes – 8,754. For the major parties,  APC – 120,331, PDP – 176,466
  • 2:58 PM – Collation officer for Ogun State is invited to come and give the figures for Ogun State and he announces that there are 20 local governments and 14 parties participated in the elections.
  • 3:06 PM – Ogun State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,709,409, Accredited Voters – 594,975, Total Valid Votes – 533,172, Rejected Votes – 26,441, Total Votes Cast – 559,613. The party votes are AA: 584, AD: 1927, ACPN: 3072, ADC: 1364, APA: 1930, APC: 308,290, CPP: 978, HOPE: 332, KOWA: 432, NCP: 815, PDP: 207,950, PPN: 4339, UDP: 562, UPP: 597
  • 3:11 PM – Enugu State Collation officer is invited to the stage to announce the figures for Enugu State who says there are 17 local governments.
  • 3:17 PM – Enugu State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,381,563, Accredited Voters – 616,112, Total Valid Voters – 573,173, Rejected Votes – 12,459, Total Votes Cast – 585,632. The party results are AA:441, ACPN: 479, AD: 269, ADC: 478, APA: 715, APC: 14,157, CPP: 237, HOPE: 110, KOWA: 203, NCP: 76, PDP: 553,003, PPN: 407, UDP: 1623, UPP: 290
  • 3:21 PM – Kogi State is next and the collation officer takes the stage to announce the figures from that state announcing that 21 LGAs in the state with 14 parties.Registered Voters – 1,350,883 Accredited Voters – 476,839 Total Valid Voters – 431,328, Rejected Votes – 17,959, Total Votes Cast – 439,287AA: 700, ACPN: 1039, AD: 427, ADC: 761, ADA: 1001, APC: 264,851, CPP: 967, HOPE: 144, KOWA: 190, NCP: 399, PDP: 149,987, PPN: 476, UDP: 180, UPP: 156,
  • 3:29 PM – Osun state is next and the collation officer takes the stage. Osun State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,378,113 Accredited Voters – 683,169AA: 377, ADC: 937, APA: 1306, APC: 383,603, CPP: 1029, HOPE: 132, KOWA: 255, PDP: 249,929, PPN: 599, UDP: 124, UPP: 159
  • 3:40 PM  – Ondo State is next and the collation officer takes the stage to announce the figures for that state.
  • 3:44 PM – Ondo State figures are – Registered Voters 1,501,549, Accredited Voters – 618,040 Total Valid Voters – 561,056, Rejected Votes – 21,379, Total Votes Cast – 582,435. The results for the parties are – AA: 386, ACPN: 2406, AD: 1237, ADC: 1227, APA: 1139, APC: 299,889, CPP: 1012, HOPE: 184, KOWA: 223, NCP: 846, PDP: 251,368, PPN: 734, UDP: 184, UPP: 221
  • 3:47 PM  – The FCT is next and the collation officer takes the stage to announce the figures
  • 3:53 PM – The FCT figures for the parties are – Registered Voters – 886,573 Accredited Voters – 344,056, Valid Voters – 306,805, Rejected Votes – 9210, Total Votes Cast – 316,015. The figures for the parties are – AA: 139, ACPN: 342, AD: 240, ADC: 288, APA: 674, APC: 146,399, CPP: 347, HOPE: 83, KOWA: 165, NCP: 473, PDP: 157,195, PPN: 269, UDP: 95, UPP: 96
  • 4:00 PM – Oyo State Collation Officer is next on the stage
  • 4:05 PM – The figures for Oyo State parties are – Registered Voters – 2,344,448, Accredited Voters – 1,073,849, Total Valid Votes – 881,352, Rejected Votes – 47,254, Total Votes Cast – 928,606. The party figures are – AA: 6,331, ACPN: 8,979, AD: 6282, ADC: 5000, APA: 4468, APC: 528,620, CPP: 6674, HDP:839, KOWA: 1312, NCP: 1895, PDP: 303,376, PPN: 2842, UDP: 1069, UPP: 3665
  • 4:05 PM – The INEC Official coordinating this session says that the last one for this session is Nasarawa State. The remaining figures will be announced later tonight by 8:00 PM
  • 4:06 PM – Nasarawa State collation officer is the last for the first session and takes the stage announcing that there are 13 LGAs in the state.
  • 4:08 PM – The figures for Nasarawa State are – Registered Voters – 1,222,054, Accredited Voters – 562,959, Total Valid Votes – 521,641, Rejected Votes – 10,094, Total Votes Cast – 521,641. The figures for the parties are – AA: 40, ACPN: 95, AD: 74, ADC: 105, APA: 310, APC: 236,838, CPP: 131, HOPE: 4, KOWA: 48, NCP: 222, PDP: 273,460, PPN: 164, UDP: 23, UPP: 33
  • 8:43 PM – Jega takes his seat to begin the second session to announce the results of the remaining states that have collated their results and sent them to INEC
  • 8:47 PM – So we begin…
  • 8:47 PM – An APC representative is contesting the results from Enugu for the APC
  • 8:48 PM – Jega is requesting for the results to be projected again and everyone is watching the screen.
  • 8:56 PM – The next state is Kano state and the collation officer takes the stage to announce the figures for the state.
  • 9:04 PM – The figures for Kano State are – Registered Voters – 4,936,862, Total Valid Voters – 2,128,821, Rejected Votes – 63,626, Total Votes Cast – 2,172,447 and the results for the parties are – AA: 426, ACPN: 778, AD: 708, ADC: 657, APA: 2770, APC: 1,903,999, CPP: 1552, HOPE: 292, KOWA: 288, NCP: 697, PDP: 215,779, PPN: 485, UDP: 234, UPP, 156
  • 9:05 PM – Jigawa State is next and the collation officer walks to the stage to give his figures for the state
  • 9:11 PM – The figures for Jigawa State are – Registered voters – 1,815,839, Accredited Voters – 1,153,428 Total Valid Votes – 1,037,564, Rejected Votes – 34,325, Total Votes Cast – 1,071,889. The Party results are – AA: 394, ACPN: 540, AD: 587, ADC: 375, APA: 2527, APC: 885,988, CPP: 1553, HOPE: 337, KOWA: 423, NCP: 548, PDP: 142,904, PPN: 853, UDP: 338, UPP: 197
  • 9:11 PM – Katsina State is the next state where the collation officer takes the stage
  • 9:15 PM – The figures for Katsina State are – Registered Voters – 2,842,741 Accredited Voters – 1,578,646, Rejected Votes – 32,448, Total Votes – 1,481,714. The party results are – AA: 183, ACPN: 402, AD: 283, ADC: 498, APA: 1671, APC: 1345441, CPP: 976, HOPE: 47, KOWA: 215, NCP, 330, PDP: 98,937, PPN: 254, UDP: 117, UPP: 72

  • 9:17 PM – Kwara State is next –  Registered Voters – 1,181,032, Accredited Voters – 489,360, Valid Votes – 440,080, Rejected Votes  – 21,321, Total Votes Cast – 461,401. The party results are – AA: 248, ACPN: 817, AD: 520, ADC: 438, APA: 1165, APC: 302,146, CPP: 910, HOPE: 118, KOWA: 214, NCP: 394, PDP: 132,602, PPN: 325, UDP: 81, UPP: 102

  • 9:21 PM – Kaduna State is next and the collation officer is ready to read the results.
  • 9:22 PM – Kaduna State has Registered Voters – 3,361,793, Accredited voters – 1,746,031 Valid Votes – 1,617,482, Rejected Votes – 32,719, Total Votes Cast – 1,650,201. The party figures are –  AA: 217, ACPN: 424, AD: 273, ADC: 546, APA: 1611, APC: 1,127,760, CPP: 824, HOPE: 105, KOWA: 176, NCP: 754: PDP: 484,085, PPN: 549, UDP: 79, UPP: 78
  • 9:31 PM – Anambra State is next and the collation officer makes it to the stage to announce the results
  • 9:34 PM – Anambra State results are – Registered Voters – 1,963,427, Accredited Voters – 774,430, Valid Votes – 688,584, Rejected Votes – 14,825, Total Votes Cast – 703,409. The party results are – AA: 547, ACPN: 1259, AD: 475, ADC: 534, APA: 2303, APC: 17,926, CPP: 1279, HOPE: 357, KOWA: 311, NCP: 887, PDP: 660,762,  PPN: 537, UDP: 286, UPP: 1121
  • 9:36 PM – Abia State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
  • 9:37 PM – Abia State results are – Registered Voters – 1,349,134, Accredited Voters – 442,538, Valid Votes – 391,045, Rejected Votes – 1004, Total Votes Cast – 401,049   AA: 315, ACPN: 2194, AD: 448, ADC: 569, APA: 2766, APC: 13,394, CPP: 1046, HOPE: 125, KOWA: 173, NCP: 745, PDP: 368,303, PPN: 424: UDP: 213: UPP: 330
  • 9:42 PM – Jega announced a 10 minutes break.
  • 10:47 PM – We are back from the break and ready to continue with Akwa Ibom state

  • 10:52 PM – Akwa Ibom State has the following details – Registered Voters – 1,644,481, Accredited Voters – 1,074,070.The party results are – AA: 1600, AD: 443, ACPN: 474, ADC: 608, APA: 384, APC: 58,411, CPP: 412, HOPE: 192, KOWA: 160, NCP: 381, PDP: 953,304, PPA: 327, UDP: 324, UPP: 144
  • 10:54 PM – Akwa Ibom is not concluded because the figures were not reconciled officially but was later updated.

  • 10:55 PM – Imo State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
  • 11:02 PM – Imo State figures are Registered Voters – 1,747,681, Accredited Voters – 801,712, Total Valid Votes – 702,964, Rejected Votes – 28,957, Total Votes Cast – 731,921.  The party figures are – AA: 533, ACPA: 956, AD: 757, ADC: 1617, APA: 2236, APC: 133,253, CPP: 733, HOPE: 157, KOWA: 158, NCP: 784, PDP: 559,185, PPN: 414,  UDP: 264, UPP: 1917
  • 11:05 PM –  Plateau State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
  • 11:09 PM – Plateau State results are as follows – Registered Voters – 1,977,2111 Accredited Voters – 1,076,833 Valid Votes –  982,388 Rejected Votes – 18,304 Total Votes Cast – 1,000,692. The party results are AA: 178, ACPN: 311, AD: 271, ACP: 406, APA: 618, APC: 429,140, CPP, 237, HOPE: 56, KOWA: 138, NCP: 693, PDP: 549,615, PPN: 554, UDP: 54, UPP: 29
  • 11:15 PM – Reconciled figures are coming up from Akwa Ibom state where the collation officer is ready to represent. The results are Registered Voters 1,644,481 Accredited Voters – 1,074,070, Valid Votes – 1,017,064, Rejected Votes – 11,487, Total Votes Cast – 1,028,551. The party results are – AA: 1600, ACPN: 443, AD: 474, ADC: 608, APA: 384, APC: 58,411, CPP: 412, HOPE: 192, KOWA: 160, NCP: 381, PDP: 953,304, PPN: 327, UDP: 224, UPP: 144
  • 11:17 PM – Jega announces that INEC has taken all the states that are available for now
  • 11:17 PM – Jega announces that INEC will return to continue with the results from other states by 10:00 AM tomorrow.
Good morning, we are now ready to continue in Abuja with more results.
  • 11:17 AM – INEC Official is explaining that Nigerians should bear with them concerning the delay in starting the process
  • 11:18 AM – Jega is now apologizing for the delay as well.
  • 11:22 AM – A protest is being staged as someone stands up to say they have lost confidence in the Jega led INEC process and says the INEC is selective.
  • 11:39 AM – Jega is now responding to the protest
  • 11:44 AM – Jega addresses both protest issues and the INEC Officials want to continue the process.
  • 11:46 AM – Ebonyi State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
Ebonyi State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,071,226, Accredited Voters – 425,301, Total Valid Votes – 363,888, Rejected Votes – 29,449, Total Votes Cast – 393,337 Ebonyi State Party figures are: AA: 426 ACPN: 1214 AD: 1133 ADC: 2704 APA: 2452 APC: 19,518 CPP: 2345 HOPE: 989 KOWA: 913 NCP: 1890 PDP: 323,653 PPN: 1168 UDP: 624 UPP:  4859
11:54 AM – Niger State is next
  • 12:01 PM – The figures for Niger State are
Registered Voters – 1,995,679, Accredited Voters – 933,607, Total Valid Votes – 813,671, Rejected Votes – 31,012, Total Votes Cast – 844,683
Niger State Party figures are: AA: 307 ACPN: 441 AD: 403 ADC: 614 APA: 2006 APC: 657,678 CPP: 1264 HOPE: 198 KOWA: 305 NCP: 550 PDP: 149,222 PPN: 449 UDP: 116 UPP:  118
  • 12:05 PM – Next is Lagos State and the collation officer takes the stage.
  • 12:11 PM – Lagos State figures are as follows – Registered Voters – 5,827,846, Accredited Voters – 1,678,754, Total Valid Votes – 1,443,686, Rejected Votes – 52,289, Total Votes Cast – 1,495,975 Lagos State Party figures are:AA: 1795ACPN: 3038AD: 4453 ADC: 2072 APA: 2177 APC: 792,460 CPP: 1125 HOPE: 255 KOWA: 1000NCP: 1430 PDP: 632,327 PPN: 1041 UDP: 265 UPP:  244
  • 12:15 PM – Bayelsa State is next
  • 12:15 PM – The collation officer for Bayelsa State takes the stage.
  • 12:20 PM – Bayelsa figures are – Registered Voters – 605,637, Accredited Voters – 384,789, Total Valid Votes – 367,067, Rejected Votes – 4672, Total Votes Cast – 371,739, Bayelsa State Party figures are: AA: 45 ACPN: 38 AD: 39 ADC: 196 APA: 70  APC: 5194 CPP: 44 HOPE: 18 KOWA: 52 NCP: 95 PDP: 361,209  PPN: 62 UDP: 20 UPP:  35
  • 12:21 PM – Gombe State is next
  • 12:22 PM – Collation officer for Gombe State takes the stage.
  • 12:26 PM – Registered Voters – 1,110,105, Accredited Voters – 515,828, Total Valid Votes – 460,599, Rejected Votes – 12,845, Total Votes Cast – 473,444,. Gombe State Party figures are: AA: 104 ACPN: 192 AD: 169 ADC: 247 APA: 773 APC: 361,245 CPP: 407 HOPE: 46 KOWA: 97 NCP: 227 PDP: 96,873 PPN: 157 UDP: 25 UPP:  37

  • 12:28 PM – Cross-River State is next
  • 12:37 PM – The figures for Cross River State are – Registered Voters – 1,144,288, Accredited Voters – 500,577, Rejected Votes – 15,392, Total Votes Cast – 465,906. Cross-River State Party figures are: AA: 279 ACPN: 514 AD: 709 ADC: 749 APA: 532  APC: 28,368 CPP: 381 HOPE: 237 KOWA: 312 NCP: 930  PDP: 414,863 PPN: 864  UDP: 289 UPP:  1487

  • 12:39 PM – Rivers State is next
  • 12:40 PM – An observation is made before the results are presented for Rivers State
  • 12:42 PM – Jega responds to why the results for Rivers State will go on. He makes mention that the APC have made a request to cancel the results from Rivers State.
  • 12:48 PM – The results will be presented for Rivers
  • 1:00 PM – The collation officer (Prof. John Etu) has a problem reading the results and is assisted by the INEC official
  • 1:02 PM – The results for Rivers State are – Registered Voters – 2,344,300, Accredited Voters – 1,643,409, Total Valid Votes – 1,565,461, Rejected Votes – 19,307, Total Votes Cast – 1,584,768. The Rivers State Party figures are: AA: 1066 ACPN: 525 AD: 1104 ADC: 1031 APA: 513  APC: 69,238 CPP: 57 HOPE: 542 KOWA: 2274 NCP: 565
    PDP: 1,487,075 PPN: 492 UDP: 303  UPP:  156
  • 1:05 PM – Jega says two states are being processed at the Secretariat for their results to be projected. They are Benue and Adamawa. So we are taking a 30 minutes break to return by 1:30 PM for more updates.
  • 1:51 PM – We are still waiting for INEC Officials to come out to continue the process. As soon as this happens, we would update this page.
  • 2:21 PM – We have resumed.
  • 2:21 PM – We would update this page with Adamawa State figures as soon as we confirm them.
  • 2:25 PM – Adamawa State figures are – Registered Voters – 1,518,123, Accredited Voters – 709,993, Total Valid Votes – 636,018, Rejected Votes – 25,192, Total Votes Cast – 661,210, Adamawa State Party figures are: AA: 495 ACPN: 1166 AD: 595 ADC: 1012 APA: 1549  APC: 374,701 CPP: 819 HOPE: 267 KOWA: 752 NCP: 1212
  • PDP: 251,664 PPN: 1163 UDP: 289 UPP:  334
    • 2:26 PM – Zamfara State is next and the collation officer is on the stage
    • 2:29 PM -Zamfara State figures are Registered Voters – 1,484,941, Accredited Voters – 875,049, Total Valid Votes – 761,022, Rejected Votes – 19,157, Total Votes Cast – 780,179. Zamfara State Party figures are: AA: 125 ACPN: 238 AD: 290 ADC: 294 APA: 1310
    APC: 612,202 CPP: 655 HOPE: 14 KOWA: 122 NCP: 404  PDP: 144,833  PPN: 374 UDP: 93 UPP:  68
    • 2:26 PM – Kebbi State is next and the collation officer is on the stage
    • 2:41 PM – The results for Kebbi State are – Registered Voters – 1,457,763, Accredited Voters – 792,817, Total Valid Votes – 677,003, Rejected Votes – 38,119, Total Votes Cast – 715,122. Kebbi State Party figures are: AA: 214 ACPN: 361 AD: 450 ADC: 472 APA: 2685
    APC: 567,883  CPP: 1794 HOPE: 213 KOWA: 448 NCP: 519  PDP: 100,972  PPN: 547 UDP: 207  UPP:  238
    • 2:43 PM – Jega announces that two more states are still coming in. As a result, they will be taking a seating break to wait for the results.
    • 2: 56 PM – We resume and Benue State is next
    • 3:01 PM – The results for Benue State are – Registered Voters – 1,893,596, Accredited Voters – 754,634, Total Valid Votes – 683,264, Rejected Votes – 19,867, Total Votes Cast – 703,131. Benue State Party figures are: AA: 315 ACPN: 1464 AD: 254 ADC: 539 APA: 945
    APC: 373,961 CPP: 567 HOPE: 115 KOWA: 105 NCP: 683  PDP: 303,737  PPN: 439 UDP: 66 UPP:  74
    • 3:05 PM – Bauchi State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
    • 3:13 PM – Bauchi State figures are – Registered Voters – 2,053,484, Accredited Voters – 1,094,069, Total Valid Votes – 1,020,338, Rejected Votes – 19,437, Total Votes Cast – 1,039,775. Bauchi State Party figures are: AA: 131 ACPN: 232 AD: 173 ADC:189 APA: 964
    APC: 931,598 CPP: 391 HOPE: 46 KOWA: 128 NCP: 207 PDP: 86,085 PPN: 128 UDP: 29 UPP:  37
    • 3:17 PM – Yobe State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
    • 3:23 PM – Yobe State results are – Registered Voters – 1,077,942, Accredited Voters – 520,127, Total Valid Votes – 473,796, Rejected Votes – 17,971, Total Votes Cast – 491,767. Yobe State Party figures are: AA: 101 ACPN: 164 AD: 213 ADC: 112 APA: 632
    APC: 446,265 CPP: 329 HOPE: 67 KOWA: 104 NCP: 120 PDP: 25,526 PPN: 101 UDP: 30 UPP:  32
    • 3:26 PM – Jega informs everyone that there are two more states and they are being processed. He informs everyone that they will restart in 10 minutes.
    • 3:50 PM – We are now ready to resume
    • 3:51 PM – Taraba State is next and the collation officer heads to the stage.
    • 3:53 PM – The slide for Taraba State is not ready, so he is asked to step down

    • 3:55 PM – Edo State is next and the collation officer takes the stage
  • 3:59 PM – Edo State results are – Registered Voters –1,650,522, Accredited Voters –499,166, Total Valid Votes – 500,451, Rejected Votes– 22334, Total Votes Cast – 522,785. Edo State Party figures are: AA: 159 ACPN: 1284 AD: 450 ADC: 512 APA: 709
  • APC: 208,469 CPP: 325 HOPE: 22 KOWA: 175 NCP: 516 PDP: 286,869 PPN: 729 UDP: 160 UPP: 72
    • 4:04 PM – Taraba State is now ready and the collation officer takes the stage.
    • 4:10 PM – Taraba State results are – Registered Voters –1,374,307, Accredited Voters –638,578, Total Valid Votes – 579,677, Rejected Votes  – 23,039, Total Votes Cast – 602,716. Taraba State Party figures are: AA: 962 ACPN: 811 AD: 586 ADC: 320 APA: 1306
    APC: 261,326 CPP: 1033 HOPE: 161 KOWA: 153 NCP: 876 PDP: 310,800 PPN: 680 UDP: 224 UPP:  439
    • 4:10 PM – Jega says Sokoto State collation officer is in the room, but they will need to wait for his results from the Secretariat for a few minutes.
    • 4:14 PM – Jega just confirmed that Delta State is also available and that it will be processed with Sokoto as well and delivered shortly.
    • 4:14 PM – 3 more states to go including Sokoto, Delta and Borno States.

Follow us on Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/Newgenafrica 
Follow us on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/New-Generation-Africa/
Join our Blog: http://www.newgenerationafrica.com 

WE ARE PROUD TO BE DIFFERENT! UNIQUELY NEW GENERATION!!

Imagination is more important than knowledge. For knowledge is limited, whereas imagination embraces the entire world ..... Albert Einstein

No comments:

Post a Comment

Translate